Medical MCQs

Tech Books Yard have 1951 Medical for Free Download

You find that a patient has a prolonged bleeding time after she was started on an antibiotic. Which foods might have prevented this side effect of the antibiotic?

  • A. Beef and pork
  • B. Dairy products and eggs
  • C. Oranges, grapefruit, and tomatoes
  • D. Cooked greens and green vegetables
  • Correct Answer: Option D

*A 63-year-old man comes in because he is having problems with blood clots forming in his legs. You put him on Coumadin and tell him not to change his intake of:

  • A. Citrus fruits
  • B. Saturated fats
  • C. Green vegetables
  • D. Olive oil
  • Correct Answer: Option C

*If a patient receives antibiotics for two weeks and doesn’t eat any green vegetables, canola, or soybean oil, she may have trouble with:

  • A. Vessel occlusion by calcium crystals
  • B. Plaque formation
  • C. Generation of fatty streaks and foam cells
  • D. Blood coagulation
  • Correct Answer: Option D

An 82-year-old retired professor is worried about his angina which he has had for many years. Which dietary change may affect his short-term risk of myocardial infarction?

  • A. Eat more cold water fish
  • B. Stop eating eggs
  • C. Become a lacto-ovo vegetarian
  • D. Start drinking red wine
  • Correct Answer: Option A

*A high school student comes in to your office and is doing a science fair project on the effects of a high fish diet. He is willing to eat two servings a day of tuna and salmon.He wants to know if there are any lab tests you can do that will substantiate the effects. You tell him he would probably see a difference within a week if he were to test for:

  • A. Blood vessel calcification
  • B. Diminishing of fatty streaks
  • C. Arterial narrowing
  • D. Venous dilation
  • Correct Answer: Option D

*A woman living in Alaska is eating a diet that is high in fish, especially compared to a traditional American diet. This patient’s diet is likely to:

  • A. Increase inflammation
  • B. Increase thrombosis
  • C. Lower HDL cholesterol
  • D. Decrease platelet aggregation
  • Correct Answer: Option D

*A 37-year-old woman comes in to see you. You find that her BMI is 29 and she is hypertensive. You find that she is open to changing her lifestyle in order to improve her health, but she is not going to become a health fanatic. Your first recommendation is to:

  • A. Replace half her usual intake with fruits and vegetables
  • B. Skip one or two meals per day
  • C. Stop eating starchy foods
  • D. Aim for a 10 pound weight loss over the next 5 weeks
  • Correct Answer: Option D

*A 67-year-old obese man with a history of mild hypertension has come to you for follow-up. His daughter is after him to lose weight to improve his hypertension. With respect to hypertension, weight loss is:

  • A. Effective only when coupled with salt reduction
  • B. Only effective when more than 10% of body weight is lost
  • C. Only effective when ideal body weight is achieved
  • D. One of the most effective methods of lowering blood pressure
  • Correct Answer: Option D

*A 48-year-old woman who is severely obese (BMI 33) is found to have moderately elevated blood pressure. She wants to know whether medication is unavoidable. You suggest as a potentially effective alternative that she:

  • A. Lose 10-15 pounds
  • B. Reduce the ratio of saturated to unsaturated fat in her diet
  • C. Increase her folate intake
  • D. Decrease her calcium intake
  • Correct Answer: Option A

*A 52-year-old woman comes to see you about her menopausal symptoms. She complains of hot flashes and weight gain. You find that she has developed moderate hypertension over the past 6 months. For the hypertension, you suggest:

  • A. Increased activity and weight loss
  • B. Medication
  • C. She wait until full menopause has been reached
  • D. She increase folate intake
  • Correct Answer: Option A