Bipolar Junction Transistors MCQs

Tech Books Yard have 52 Bipolar Junction Transistors for Free Download

There is(are) _______ in the internal construction of a TO-92 package.

  • A. gold bond wires
  • B. a copper frame
  • C. epoxy encapsulation
  • D. All of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option D

The leads of a transistor are typically made of _______.

  • A. gold
  • B. aluminum
  • C. nickel
  • D. All of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option B

If the positive lead of an ohmmeter is connected to the base and the negative lead to the emitter, a low resistance reading would indicate a ______ transistor and a high resistance reading would indicate a ______ transistor.

  • A. npn, pnp
  • B. pnp, npn
  • C. npn, npn
  • D. pnp, pnp
  • Correct Answer: Option A

An OL indication on an advanced digital meter indicates _______ while checking a transistor.

  • A. forward bias
  • B. reverse bias
  • C. definitely a defective transistor
  • D. None of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option B

When checking a transistor by ohmmeter, a relatively _______ resistance is displayed for a forward-biased junction and ______ resistance for a reverse-biased junction.

  • A. low, very high
  • B. low, low
  • C. high, high
  • D. high, very low
  • Correct Answer: Option A

The level of _____ is determined and displayed by advanced digital meters if using diode-testing mode.

  • A. VBE
  • B. IC
  • C. IB
  • D. IE
  • Correct Answer: Option A

The level of _____ is determined and displayed by advanced digital meters.

  • A. VCE
  • B. IB
  • C. IC
  • D. ╬▓dc
  • Correct Answer: Option D

The step function (per step) of a curve tracer reveals the scale for _______.

  • A. collector current IC
  • B. VCE voltage
  • C. base current IB
  • D. All of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option C

The “on” and “off” characteristics refer to _____ limits while the small-signal characteristics indicate the parameters of importance to _____ operation.

  • A. ac, dc
  • B. dc, ac
  • C. ac, dc and ac
  • D. dc and ac, dc
  • Correct Answer: Option B

The active region of a transistor is bounded by the _______.

  • A. cutoff region
  • B. saturation region
  • C. power dissipation curve
  • D. All of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option D