Electrolysis and Storage Batteries MCQs

Tech Books Yard have 44 Electrolysis and Storage Batteries for Free Download

To obtain a high voltage of about 1.9 V from a dry cell, one would use

  • A. Western standard cell
  • B. Leclanche cell
  • C. Nickel cadmium cell
  • D. Magnesium cell
  • Correct Answer: Option D

The average dry cell gives an approximate voltage of

  • A. 1.3 V
  • B. 1.5 V
  • C. 1.1 V
  • D. 1.7 V
  • Correct Answer: Option C

The two main defects of the primary cell are

  • A. polarization and sulphination
  • B. local action and polarization
  • C. buckling and polarization
  • D. sulphination and buckling
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Polarization in dry cell can be got rid by

  • A. coating the electrodes of the cell
  • B. chemical means
  • C. discharging the cell
  • D. disposing the cell
  • Correct Answer: Option B

The action of a dry cell is to change

  • A. chemical action to mechanical energy
  • B. chemical action to electrical energy
  • C. electrical energy into mechanical energy
  • D. electrical energy into magnetic energy
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Local action in the primary cell can be rectified by

  • A. charging the cell
  • B. amalgamating the zinc electrode with mercury
  • C. using the cell for just few minutes
  • D. dry cel
  • Correct Answer: Option B

One factor affecting voltages of the primary cell is the

  • A. area of the plates
  • B. distance between the plates
  • C. types of plates and electrolyte
  • D. thickness of the plates
  • Correct Answer: Option C

The condition of a liquid electrolyte is measured in terms of its

  • A. current value
  • B. specific gravity
  • C. acid content
  • D. voltage output
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Distilled or approved water is used in electrolytes because it

  • A. prevents or slows down local action
  • B. speeds up electrochemical action
  • C. improves specific gravity
  • D. prevents polarization
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Impurities in an electrolyte can cause an internal short circuit condition called

  • A. depolarization
  • B. electrolysis
  • C. local action
  • D. polarization
  • Correct Answer: Option C