Hygiene MCQs

Tech Books Yard have 203 Hygiene for Free Download

what is the average amount of air needed for 1 adult person per 1 hour, so that pollutant concentrations do not exceed hygienic standards?

  • A. 30 m3
  • B. 35 m3
  • C. 40 m3
  • D. 45m3
  • Correct Answer: Option B

which of the following statements is correct?

  • A. most of the patients rooms in the hospitals for tuberculosis treatment must be with one bed
  • B. the patients rooms in the hospitals for tuberculosis treatment should be facing north
  • C. permanent control over the patients behaviour is required in the hospitals for tuberculosis treatment
  • D. there is no need of separation between patients in the hospitals for tuberculosis treatment
  • Correct Answer: Option A

what is the main indicator for air quality in hospital rooms?

  • A. products of patients metabolism
  • B. microorganisms
  • C. chemical compounds from disinfection liquids
  • D. carbon dioxide
  • Correct Answer: Option B

which of the following is not true? requirements to ventilation are:

  • A. reduce the harmful substances in the air
  • B. must not generate noise and vibration
  • C. must not create "dead spots"
  • D. must generate air velocity higher than 0.6 m/s
  • Correct Answer: Option D

what is the specific effect of the short UV-waves?

  • A. thermal damage
  • B. bactericidal effect
  • C. cumulative effect
  • D. anti-ricket effect
  • Correct Answer: Option B

why is the ozone layer beneficial to humans?

  • A. it gets rid of harmful gases like carbon dioxide
  • B. it filters out incoming ultraviolet radiation
  • C. it increases the greenhouse effect so we can grow plants
  • D. it provides a form of oxygen with three atoms that helps us breathe better
  • Correct Answer: Option B

which of these factors effect smog production in an area?

  • A. population-number of cars on the road
  • B. topography
  • C. temperature-hours of sunlight
  • D. all of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option D

what input data are required in order to calculate the resulting temperature index?

  • A. black globe temperature value
  • B. dry bulb temperature value
  • C. air velocity value
  • D. all of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option D

what reagent is used in the test for nitrogen dioxide in the air?

  • A. Nessler
  • B. Griess
  • C. complexon III
  • D. barium chloride
  • Correct Answer: Option B

which of the following combinations of parameters is consistent with the hygienic requirements for microclimate in residential buildings?

  • A. temperature range 16-25 degrees celsius; relative humidity 20-50%; air velocity 0.3-0.6 m/s
  • B. temperature range 16-25 degrees celsius; relative humidity 40-60%; air velocity 0.4-0.8 m/s
  • C. temperature range 20-25 degrees celsius; relative humidity 40-75%; air velocity 0.3-0.4 m/s
  • D. none of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option D