Hygiene MCQs

Tech Books Yard have 203 Hygiene for Free Download

which of the following is not recommended as a major source of carbohydrates in diabetes?

  • A. beans
  • B. white bread
  • C. brown rice
  • D. broccoli
  • Correct Answer: Option B

which of the following statements about food intoxication is correct?

  • A. food is contaminated with high counts of live microorganisms, which start producing toxins once in the body
  • B. the most common causative agent is genus salmonella
  • C. the most common causative agent is E.coli
  • D. food contains pre-formed bacterial toxins
  • Correct Answer: Option D

what type of food could pose a salmonella risk?

  • A. toast
  • B. poultry
  • C. chips
  • D. fruit
  • Correct Answer: Option B

in the sodium bicarbonate test of milk, how does the colour of milk change in case sodium bicarbonate is present?

  • A. orange
  • B. purple
  • C. raspberry-red
  • D. blue/green
  • Correct Answer: Option C

what data are needed for a dietary nutrient intake assessment?

  • A. food consumption data
  • B. nutrient concentration data
  • C. reference health standards
  • D. all of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option D

which of the following statements about milk quality evaluation is correct

  • A. cow's milk has a stable freezing point
  • B. a positive peroxidase result indicates that the enzyme and any pathogenic bacteria that have been destroyed during pasteurization
  • C. pH of spoiled milk is > 6.4
  • D. milk acidity is measured with a pH-meter
  • Correct Answer: Option A

which of the following is a component of the bodys energy expenditure

  • A. basal metabolic rate
  • B. physical activity
  • C. adaptative thermogenesis
  • D. all of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option D

what is the effect of aflatoxins produced by the fungus aspergillus flavus

  • A. hepatotoxic
  • B. nephrotoxic
  • C. ototoxic
  • Correct Answer: Option A

which type of food should take up the most space on your eat well plate

  • A. fruits and vegetables
  • B. meats
  • C. grains
  • Correct Answer: Option A

calcium and magnesium are minerals of vital importance in pregnancy

  • A. true
  • B. false
  • Correct Answer: Option A