MCQs and Quizzes - Multiple Choice Questions with Answers

Tech Books Yard have 407 MCQs for Free Download

If you hold the conductor with right hand so that the stretched thumb points in the direction of the current, then encircling fingers will give the direction of magnetic lines of force round the conductor. This is known as

  • A. Left hand cork screw rule
  • B. Right hand cork screw rule
  • C. Left hand rule
  • D. Right hand rule
  • Correct Answer: Option D

A law that states that the polarity of the induced voltage will oppose the change in magnetic flux causing the induction.

  • A. Joule's law
  • B. Faraday's law
  • C. Coulomb's law
  • D. Lenz' law
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Whenever a conductor cuts magnetic flux, an emf is induced in it. This is known as

  • A. Coulomb's law
  • B. Joule's law
  • C. Faraday's law
  • D. Ohm's law
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Who discovered that a current-carrying conductor would move when placed in a magnetic field?

  • A. Michael Faraday
  • B. Andre Ampere
  • C. Hans Christian Oersted
  • D. Gustav Robert Kirchhoff
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Who demonstrated the theory of electromagnetic induction in 1831?

  • A. Michael Faraday
  • B. Andre Ampere
  • C. James Clerk Maxwell
  • D. Charles Coulomb
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Defined as a closed path in which magnetic induction or flux flows

  • A. Electric circuit
  • B. Magnetic circuit
  • C. Electronic circuit
  • D. Electromagnetic circuit
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Lenz’s law is the consequence of the law of conservation of

  • A. Energy
  • B. Charge
  • C. Field lines
  • D. Momentum
  • Correct Answer: Option A

A substance that attracts pieces iron

  • A. Conductor
  • B. Semiconductor
  • C. Magnet
  • D. All of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Who discovered superconductivity in 1911?

  • A. Kamerlingh Onnes
  • B. Alex Muller
  • C. Geory Bednorz
  • D. Charles Coulomb
  • Correct Answer: Option A

The property of a material which opposes the creation of magnetic flux in it

  • A. Resistance
  • B. Reluctance
  • C. Permeance
  • D. Conductance
  • Correct Answer: Option B